THE FACTS
[…] (§ 3424, subd. (b).) The trial court did not rule that the orders would become a final determination if a custody proceeding was not commenced in China and California became Daughter's home state. (In re Marriage of Wang Jiaojiao Zhou, supra, 2021 WL 1345524, at *5.) Wang never raised the issue of California being the daughter’s home state on appeal and therefore lost that ground for consideration by the appellate court. (In re Marriage of Wang Jiaojiao Zhou, supra, 2021 WL 1345524, at *5, FN 5.)
Section 3443 requires California courts to recognize custody determinations issued by other states, “if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with [the UCCJEA] or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] and the determination has not been modified in accordance with [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3443, subd. (a).) The provisions of section 3441 et seq. also apply to custody orders issued by foreign countries “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3405, subd. (b).)