THE FACTS
[…] (§ 3443, subd. (a).) The provisions of section 3441 et seq. also apply to custody orders issued by foreign countries “under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA].” (§ 3405, subd. (b).) However, a California court does not have to apply the UCCJEA “if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.” (§ 3405, subd. (c).) (In re Marriage of Wang Jiaojiao Zhou, supra 2021 WL 1345524, at *5.)
THE COURT PROPERLY DENIED THE REGISTRATION OF THE CHINESE CUSTODY ORDER
Section 3445 sets forth the procedure for registering an out-of-state custody order.